Walmart Car Battery Return Policy

Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart may not be responsible if you don’t use the car battery you purchased, or if it is too small or insufficient.

Now you might wonder what Walmart’s policy is regarding returning your car battery to them. Luckily for you, I have done the research, so you don’t have to! These are the results.

  • Walmart Car Battery Return Policies in 2022
  • Walmart will accept car battery returns and exchanges within 90 days of purchase if that battery is faulty, unused, or doesn’t fit a battery mount. For a cash refund or exchange, customer should bring the original package and receipt.

  • You can read on to find out more about the return of a battery or locations.
  • Situations In Which You Can Return Car Batteries To Walmart
  • Walmart customers are allowed to return car batteries under certain conditions, as briefly explained above. These usually include:

  • If the battery is reading 12.45 volts or less. It means that the battery holds a minimum of 75% charge
  • The car battery is not holding a charge or is simply not working
  • The car’s mount does not accept the battery.
  • Unused battery, not installed or used yet
  • You will receive a complete refund or an exchange within 90-days of your purchase if you fall under any one of the following scenarios.

    If you have your receipt, you will receive a refund through the same method you initially paid for the battery. You will not receive your receipt if the battery is returned without it.

    Does Walmart Give You Money For Old Car Batteries?

    Walmart doesn’t offer any cash back for old cars batteries. Instead, they usually include a core charging charge with every purchase (similarly to the bottle buyback scheme).

    The core charge is intended to motivate people to return old batteries to their new ones when they get a replacement.

    If you take your old battery back to Walmart and buy a new one, you won’t be charged the core charge again and could save between $5 and $20 on the purchase of your new battery.

    Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

    How Do I Claim My Walmart Car Battery Warranty?

    If you want to activate your battery warranty, please visit Walmart Auto Care Centers.

    Walmart will verify the date of purchase for your battery and give you a replacement battery for free as long as you are still within your warranty.

    Walmart will change my car battery?

    Walmart does not install batteries outside of their Walmart Auto Care Centers. Walmart will charge you no cost to replace your battery if it is bought at one of their stores.

    There is an additional $10 charge for installation if you don’t buy your battery from Walmart.

    Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

    Can I Return Household Batteries To Walmart?

    You can return household batteries the same way as other Walmart products. Return the batteries in original packaging within 90 days.

    You will be refunded using the original method of payment if you retain a receipt.

    If you do not have the receipt, you will be given a refund in store credit unless the purchase was under $25. If you are unable to provide the receipt, you can get a store credit refund.

    For more information, see the related posts: Who makes EverStart batteries at Walmart? Where can you find them in Walmart? And whether Costco offers car battery installation.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart will accept household batteries back under their same return policy as other items purchased in a Walmart location. You can get a full refund as long as your batteries are in their original packaging and with a receipt.

    For car batteries, the same rule applies if you wish to return an unused battery. You can replace your car battery at no cost if it is defective and the warranty remains valid.

    The warranty may expire and you need to replace the battery. You will still be eligible for a core fee if you bring your original battery into the store.

    Walmart will refund core charge on batteries

    Do I have the right to get a full refund on my Walmart battery core cost? The core charge of your Walmart battery can be refunded if the old one is taken to Walmart.

    How Does Walmart Car Battery Warranty Work?

    If the car battery you purchased at Walmart fails to start your car during your warranty period, Walmart will replace it for free. You will not be charged for the full cost of replacing an automotive battery that’s not fully charged under your warranty.

    .Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

    Leave a Comment

    Your email address will not be published.