Does Walmart Do Money Orders

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

You will need a money order to pay a deposit on a rent or to send money overseas.

This being said, some might wonder if Walmart does money orders. Here is what I discovered.

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022?

Walmart allows you to send cash orders and money through MoneyGram. Walmart money orders lower than $1,000 are subject to a government photo ID. The maximum charge is $1. Walmart’s trading hours are 7am-11pm, and select locations can receive money orders 24/7.

  • You can read on to find out more about fees and whereabouts, as well how you can get there.
  • What is the best way to get a money order at Walmart?

    If you are at Walmart, stop by the Money Services Center and ask for assistance.

    Generally, this desk is open during the same hours as the store (7am – 11pm, but sometimes 24/7), but if you plan to visit late at night, it may be better to call your local Walmart ahead of time to ask for their Money Center hours.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What Should I Bring with Me?

    Sending money orders to Walmart requires that you bring cash (or via PayPal or debit card) and payment for the fees (see details below).

    If you are cashing or purchasing a large money order, you will need your government-issued ID as well.

    How Much does a Money Order Cost? And What Limits Are There?

    Walmart typically charges only $1 per money order. However, fees can vary depending on where you live so make sure to check with the nearest Walmart for exact information.

    Walmart can issue individual money orders for up to $1,000. Multiple money orders will be required if the amount you wish to send exceeds $1,000.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do Walmart Cash Money Orders?

    Walmart has the ability to cash in money orders at its stores using MoneyGram, Western Union and MoneyGram. The fees for sending money are the same as when you cash your order. There is a maximum $1 fee.

    Are Walmart Money Orders Refundable?

    If you end up not needing to use your money order, as long as it is not damaged or altered, you can visit your local Walmart with your receipt and receive a refund.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Should I retain my Money Order Receipt

    A receipt will be provided to you when you place a money order. You should most definitely hold on to this as you will need it if you wish to refund your money order.

    MoneyGram customer support will require the receipt to verify that there were no problems with the money order.

    Can Money Orders Be Sent Outside Of The United States At Walmart?

    Customers can order international money from Walmart stores with MoneyGram and Western Union.

    Before you purchase, however, be sure to verify with the recipient to see if there is a place where they can cash MoneyGram orders.

    When sending money abroad, the receiver’s financial institution may also have different requirements regarding holds on funds and currency conversions.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    How Can I Track My Walmart Money Order?

    To track your progress and find out if your money has been cashed or not, visit the MoneyGram site.

    You can also call the number 1-800-542-3590. You will also need to provide the dollar amount and exact number of your money order for either option.

    What happens if I lose my money order?

    Visit the MoneyGram website if your money order is lost or you suspect that it may have been stolen.

    Additionally, if a Walmart store is quite far away, you can also send and receive money orders at other stores such as Walgreens, Target, and Dollar General.

    .Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Leave a Comment

    Your email address will not be published.